MD Ophthalmology

Nepal Eye Hospital has been envolved in MD Ophthalmology Program under National Academy of Medical Sciences (NAMS) for more than a decade.

Till date eleven consequetive batches have been completed and 39 Ophthalmologists have graduated from the hospital.

Passout sutdents of MD Ophthalmology

First Batch

1. Dr. Sabina Shrestha, Nepal Eye Hospital

2. Dr. Anu Gurung, Shree birendra Army Hospital, Kathmandu

Second Batch

1. Dr. Chandra Gurung, Fattebal Eye Hosptial, Nepalgunj

2. Dr. Aminath Salim, Maldives

Third Batch

1. Dr. Kishor Raj Pradhan, Tilganga Institute of Ophthalmology

2. Dr. Meena Kunwar, Armed Police Force Hospital, Kathmandu

3. Dr. Sagar Rajkarnikar, Shree Birendra Army Hospital, Kathmandu

Fourth Batch

1. Dr. Pooja Karki, Nepal Eye Hospital

2. Dr. Polina Dahal, Bharatpur Medical college, Bharatpur

3. Dr. Prabha Basnet, Mechi Eye Hospital, Jhapa

4. Dr. Bibta Pradhan, USA

5. Dr. Pranisha Singh, Nepal Medical College, Kathmandu

Fifth Batch

1. Dr. Binita Sharma, Nepal Eye Hospital

2. Dr. Chunu Shrestha, Nepal Eye Hospital

3. Dr. Manoj Kumar Singh, Birat Eye Hospital, Biratnagar

4. Dr. Sanjita Sharma, Tilganga Institute of Ophthalmology, Kathmandu

Sixth Batch

1. Dr. Kabindra Bajracharya, Lumbini Eye Hospitl, Bhairahawa

2. Dr. Neyaz Kausar Mikarani, Nepal Eye Hospital

3. Dr. Pooja Shrestha, Kathmandu University of Medical Sciences, Dhulikhel

4. Dr. Pragya Basnet, Kist Medical College, Lalitpur

Seventh Batch

1. Dr. Bishal Pandey

2. Dr. Anup Raj Joshi, Lions Eye Care Center, Kathmandu

3. Dr. Malita Amatya, Tilganga Institute of Ophthalmology, Kathmandu

4. Dr. Dev Raj Bharati, Fattebal Eye Hospital, Nepalgunj

Eight Batch

1. Dr. Pawan Shrestha

2. Dr. Leesha Shrestha Joshi

3. Dr. Saraswoti Pandey

4. Dr. Mahesh Yadav

Nineth Batch

1. Dr. Saurav Piya

2. Dr. Kabina Shrestha

3. Dr. Reeta Rajbhandari

4. Dr. Pragya Luitel

5. Dr. Jeena Gurung

Tenth Batch

1. Dr. Kumudini Subedi

2. Dr. Dr. Prakash Sah

Eleventh Batch

1. Dr. Varun Shrestha

2. Dr. Manish Pandey

3. Dr. Kamala Thapa

Present MD Ophthalmology Residents

Third Year

1. Dr. Khagendra Upreti

2. Dr. Shakti Prasad Subedi

3. Dr. Sarita Rai

Second Year

1. Dr. Amrit Acharya

2. Dr. Sabita Dhakal

3. Dr. Nafeesa Abdul Lateef

First Year

1. Dr. Mohini Shrestha

2. Dr. Toshika Dahal

3. Dr. Munahath

3. Dr. Mahesh Prasad Sah

3. Dr. Nim Lhamu Sherpa